skip navigation

2018 USAW ND State Folkstyle Tournament

By Gorilla Wrestling, 03/26/18, 8:30AM CDT

Share

The Gorilla Wrestling Club competed in the 2018 USAW State Folkstyle Tournament over the weekend. 27 wrestlers placed in the top 6. Of those 27 placers, 13 where finalists and 5 where champions. 

In the team race the club finished  2nd out of 62 teams.  Congratulations on a great tournament. 

KXMB News Clip: http://www.myndnow.com/sports/champions-crowned-at-north-dakota-usa-wrestling-state-tournament/1075383286

See results below: 

  Team   Score
1 MATPAC Wrestling - ND   270.0
2 Gorilla Wrestling WC   224.5
3 Tech Team Wrestling Club   206.5
4 Valley City Express WC   190.5
5 South Border   169.5
6 LaMoure Loboes   150.0
7 Lisbon Wrestling Club   150.0
8 Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club   148.5
9 Jamestown Taz   148.0
10 Coyote Wrestling Club   126.5
11 Hettinger Huskies   126.5
12 Carrington Pitcrew   120.5
13 Stanley Bluejays Wrestling   118.0
14 Casselton Crusher   110.5
15 Alexander Comets Wrestling   102.0
16 Killdeer Cowboys   96.5
17 Bowman   67.0
18 Holstein Wrestling   51.5
19 Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club   34.0
20 Devils Lake Shooting Starz Wre   21.0

2018 USAW ND State Folkstyle Individual Results for Gorilla Wrestling WC

Sub-Bantam 40

Otto Furlong's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Carter Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Otto Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Ryker Kreidt (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Otto Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:43)

Sub-Bantam 40

Jaxon Sabot's place is 2nd and has scored 18.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jaxon Sabot (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Ryker Kreidt (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)
  • Semifinal - Jaxon Sabot (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Carter Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) (Dec 14-7)
  • 1st Place Match - Brayden Rodgers (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaxon Sabot (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:50)
  • 2nd Place Match - Jaxon Sabot (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Carter Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) (RULE)

Sub-Bantam 40

Benson Ritter's place is 6th and has scored 3.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Chayse Steadmon (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Benson Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Benson Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi - Carter Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Benson Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:31)
  • 5th Place Match - Chayse Steadmon (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Benson Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:32)

Sub-Bantam 45

Brenner Jimison's place is unknown and has scored 1.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Cruz Dykins (Beach Buccaneers) won by fall over Brenner Jimison (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:14)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Brenner Jimison (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Hudson Brunner (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Dec 15-9)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Cash Williams (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Brenner Jimison (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:00)

Sub-Bantam 49

Hunter Pollert's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kyson Trupe (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Pollert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:34)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Hunter Pollert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Henrik Hokenson (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by decision over Hunter Pollert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 12-6)

Sub-Bantam 53

Connor Kummer's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Connor Kummer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Truett Fettig (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Connor Kummer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:31)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Connor Kummer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Jaxon Jochim (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Connor Kummer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 14-3)

Sub-Bantam 53

Boedy Ritter's place is 5th and has scored 8.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Boedy Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Declan Austfjord (Cavalier) won by fall over Boedy Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:36)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Boedy Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Boedy Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by major decision over Reid Woodworth (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-5)
  • Cons. Semi - Henry Melvin (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Boedy Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 12-8)
  • 5th Place Match - Boedy Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jaxon Jochim (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:11)

Sub-Bantam 53

Braydon Fettig's place is 3rd and has scored 19.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Braydon Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Braydon Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Eli Klein (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:13)
  • Semifinal - Braydon Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Declan Austfjord (Cavalier) (Fall 0:49)
  • 1st Place Match - Truett Fettig (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Braydon Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:48)
  • 2nd Place Match - Henry Melvin (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braydon Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:00)

Sub-Bantam 62

Talen Kubesh's place is 1st and has scored 26.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Talen Kubesh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Foster Rykhus (Alexander Comets Wrestling) (Fall 0:14)
  • Semifinal - Talen Kubesh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Kamden Kraft (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)
  • 1st Place Match - Talen Kubesh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Brantley Johnson (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)

Bantam 45

Brahnan Heidt's place is 1st and has scored 28.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Brahnan Heidt (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by forfeit over Briggs Mogren (Bowbells) (FF)
  • Quarterfinal - Brahnan Heidt (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Gregor Samuelson (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:37)
  • Semifinal - Brahnan Heidt (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Colt Pfeiler (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)
  • 1st Place Match - Brahnan Heidt (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 4-3)

Bantam 45

Carter Kramer's place is 2nd and has scored 20.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Treyton Greaves (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)
  • Semifinal - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Ty Volk (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:51)
  • 1st Place Match - Brahnan Heidt (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 4-3)
  • 2nd Place Match - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Treyton Greaves (Coyote Wrestling Club) (RULE)

Bantam 49

Kameron Deschene's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Corbin Graham (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Kameron Deschene (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:35)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Kyler Wild (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kameron Deschene (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:56)

Bantam 49

Jayden Harper's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Ben Hedberg (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayden Harper (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Jayden Harper (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Hayden Morken (Casselton Crusher) (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Jayden Harper (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Blaine Harrington (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Zack Anderson (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Jayden Harper (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:36)

Bantam 49

Owen Braun's place is 3rd and has scored 25.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Miles Peterson (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 1:46)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Zackary Paul (LaMoure Loboes) (Fall 1:42)
  • Quarterfinal - Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Carson Gietzen (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Fall 1:55)
  • Semifinal - Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by major decision over Jayden Mattern-Badillo (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Ben Hedberg (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:46)
  • 2nd Place Match - Zack Anderson (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:58)

Bantam 53A

Beckett Seifert's place is unknown and has scored 6.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Beckett Seifert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Beckett Seifert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jasper Loran (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:59)
  • Quarterfinal - Kayden Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Beckett Seifert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:43)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Nash Nitschke (Kulm Thunder) won by decision over Beckett Seifert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 4-0)

Bantam 53B

Carter Chamness's place is 6th and has scored 11.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Holden Kopari (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (TF 17-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Cameron Peterson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jaxon Wilson (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 0:19)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Dane Dunham (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) (Dec 10-5)
  • Cons. Round 5 - Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Cody Koepplin (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 2:34)
  • Cons. Semi - Austin Ormiston (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:50)
  • 5th Place Match - Eddie Fool (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:43)

Bantam 56

Gabe Leighton's place is unknown and has scored 5.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Leighton (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Kanon Sperry (Beach Buccaneers) (Dec 7-4)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Colton Manske (Casselton Crusher) won by fall over Gabe Leighton (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:18)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Gabe Leighton (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Cruz Schwahn (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Jude Krebs-Pace (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gabe Leighton (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 4-0)

Bantam 56

Joseph Dahmen's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Cole Sauvageau (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joseph Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 8-1)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Ryberg (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Joseph Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (TF 16-0)

Bantam 56

Fisher Smith's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Jake Germundson (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) won by fall over Fisher Smith (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:26)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Fisher Smith (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Johnny Robinson (Pembina County North) won by fall over Fisher Smith (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:45)

Bantam 62A

Colton Miller's place is unknown and has scored 2.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Amaya Baptiste (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colton Miller (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Colton Miller (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Colton Miller (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Bentley Mayer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Conner Martinson (Jamestown Taz) won by fall over Colton Miller (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:31)

Bantam 62B

Cael Lemar's place is 2nd and has scored 23.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Owen Williams (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)
  • Quarterfinal - Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Adaleene Hansen (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
  • Semifinal - Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Ethan Taszarek (Kulm Thunder) (Dec 6-4)
  • 1st Place Match - Weston Sorum (Oakes) won by fall over Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:52)
  • 2nd Place Match - Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Ethan Taszarek (Kulm Thunder) (RULE)

Bantam 70

Garrett Schuh's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Schuh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Garrett Schuh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Atayiz LaVallie (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-10)
  • Quarterfinal - Parker Beitzinger (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Garrett Schuh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:21)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Chase Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Garrett Schuh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:14)

Bantam 70

Blake Schneider's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Blake Schneider (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Brody Desjarlais (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:50)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Blaise Cotton (Casselton Crusher) won by major decision over Blake Schneider (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 14-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Kaizyn DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Blake Schneider (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 12-1)

Bantam 70

Liam Frey's place is 3rd and has scored 23.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by forfeit over Khambel Sorenson (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) (FF)
  • Quarterfinal - Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by major decision over Logan Mausehund (Hettinger Huskies) (Maj 11-3)
  • Semifinal - Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Parker Beitzinger (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:27)
  • 1st Place Match - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:40)
  • 2nd Place Match - Chase Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:00)

Bantam 70

Collin Fleck's place is 1st and has scored 31.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by major decision over Chase Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) (Maj 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Cole Lardy (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Fall 0:52)
  • Semifinal - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Blaise Cotton (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 0:46)
  • 1st Place Match - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:40)

Bantam 85

Toby Nelson's place is 4th and has scored 15.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Toby Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jeremy Peneaux (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:13)
  • Quarterfinal - Toby Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Bohde Zachmeier (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal - Jake Murphy (Killdeer Cowboys) won by fall over Toby Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:37)
  • Cons. Semi - Toby Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Carter Belgarde (Northern Lights) (Fall 0:53)
  • 3rd Place Match - Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Toby Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 5-2)

Bantam 85

Bryson Reis's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Carter Belgarde (Northern Lights) won by major decision over Bryson Reis (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 8-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Jason Matthews (Hettinger Huskies) won by decision over Bryson Reis (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 12-10)

Bantam 85

Isaiah Rau's place is 3rd and has scored 20.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Ty Skelton (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Fall 1:50)
  • Quarterfinal - Jake Murphy (Killdeer Cowboys) won by fall over Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:45)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jason Matthews (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 0:36)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Blake Bohdan (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:46)
  • Cons. Semi - Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Bjorn Paulson (Grand Forks Gladiator WC) (Dec 8-1)
  • 3rd Place Match - Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Toby Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 5-2)
  • 2nd Place Match - Mason Duchsherer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 13-2)

Intermediate 53

Tucker Schiermeister's place is 6th and has scored 7.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Easton Freidt (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Rylan Samuelson (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 2-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Jack Dunn (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jayce Goebel (Wishek) (Fall 0:31)
  • Cons. Semi - Louden Haugen (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-0)
  • 5th Place Match - Rylan Samuelson (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:30)

Intermediate 59

Elijah Knopik's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Hudson Schall (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elijah Knopik (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:56)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Weston Sauby (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by decision over Elijah Knopik (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-2)

Intermediate 63A

Hunter Olson's place is unknown and has scored 7.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Olson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Hunter Olson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Carter Jeide (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)
  • Quarterfinal - Shayden Peltier (Northern Lights) won by decision over Hunter Olson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 1-0)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Hunter Olson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Gabriel Herman (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Round 5 - Hudson Buchholz-Casson (Center Wildcats) won by decision over Hunter Olson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 7-3)

Intermediate 63A

Grady Iverson's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Grady Iverson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Kobe Orr (HWC SWAT) won by major decision over Grady Iverson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 12-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Grady Iverson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Garett Randolph (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Grady Iverson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:21)

Intermediate 63A

Gabriel Herman's place is unknown and has scored 6.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Gabriel Herman (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Caden Anderson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Gabriel Herman (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 13-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Gabriel Herman (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Isabella Owens (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Fall 0:55)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Gabriel Herman (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Gavin Gathman (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Hunter Olson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Gabriel Herman (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 5-0)

Intermediate 63B

Alijah Piatz's place is 4th and has scored 18.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by major decision over Ian Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jake Mattern (BWC) (Fall 0:44)
  • Semifinal - Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:46)
  • Cons. Semi - Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Joshua Ternes (Hazen Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:57)
  • 3rd Place Match - Logan Potts (LaMoure Loboes) won by decision over Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-4)

Intermediate 63B

Braydon Furlong's place is 2nd and has scored 25.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Cale Schwartz (Bowman) (Fall 0:43)
  • Quarterfinal - Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Joshua Ternes (Hazen Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:55)
  • Semifinal - Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Logan Potts (LaMoure Loboes) (Dec 6-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:07)
  • 2nd Place Match - Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Logan Potts (LaMoure Loboes) (RULE)

Intermediate 63B

James FARIS's place is 6th and has scored 13.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Justin Torroll (Hillsboro) (Fall 1:48)
  • Quarterfinal - Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:54)
  • Cons. Round 4 - James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Skye Kramlich (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 1:55)
  • Cons. Round 5 - James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jake Mattern (BWC) (Fall 1:38)
  • Cons. Semi - Logan Potts (LaMoure Loboes) won by decision over James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 13-9)
  • 5th Place Match - Joshua Ternes (Hazen Wrestling Club) won by fall over James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:23)

Intermediate 71

Alex Dahmen's place is unknown and has scored 4.50 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Cutter Ouradnik (Bowman) won by decision over Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 12-6)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Kaylob Thomas (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by tech fall over Landon Knote (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 17-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Isaac Norpel (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Kale Hase (HWC SWAT) won by decision over Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 11-10)

Intermediate 71

Brody Kramer's place is 1st and has scored 27.50 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by tech fall over Tucker Bennett (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (TF 17-0)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Myles Thielges (Kindred) (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Blu Miller (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Dec 8-4)
  • Semifinal - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Gabe Whipple (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Brickston Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)

Intermediate 71

Dax Brendel's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Brock Johnson (Kindred) won by fall over Dax Brendel (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Soli (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dax Brendel (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 7-4)

Intermediate 71

Broden Seifert's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Broden Seifert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Gabe Whipple (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Broden Seifert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:35)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Isaac Norpel (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Broden Seifert (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:41)

Intermediate 77

Seamus Kuklok's place is unknown and has scored 8.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Thomas Meyer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Connor Hastings (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)
  • Quarterfinal - Jackson Sorum (Oakes) won by fall over Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Nixon Buchmiller (HWC SWAT) won by fall over Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:11)

Intermediate 77

Kameron Hernandez's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Rylee Christoferson (LaMoure Loboes) won by fall over Kameron Hernandez (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:59)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Kameron Hernandez (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Connor Hastings (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Kameron Hernandez (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 8-0)

Intermediate 93

Kian Frey's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kian Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Mason Ford (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kian Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:18)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Patrick Marcellais (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kian Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:36)

Intermediate 93

Owen Nagel's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Owen Nagel (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Aiden Werner (Cavalier) won by fall over Owen Nagel (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:43)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Kirby Freeman (Carrington Pitcrew) won by forfeit over Owen Nagel (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (FF)

Intermediate 93

Noah Rau's place is unknown and has scored 6.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Noah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Ian McCloud (Northern Lights) (Dec 9-7)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Wyatt LaPierre (Killdeer Cowboys) won by fall over Noah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:54)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Noah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Trenton Strand (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 1:33)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Noah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Jonas Crouse (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Aiden Werner (Cavalier) won by fall over Noah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:36)

Intermediate 120

Lincoln Lemar's place is 3rd and has scored 18.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Daniel Sullivan (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 0:48)
  • Semifinal - Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by decision over Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 9-4)
  • Cons. Semi - Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Casey Brown (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:40)
  • 3rd Place Match - Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Dominic Concha (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)
  • 2nd Place Match - Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by rule over Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (RULE)

Intermediate 120+

Jastin Schiermeister's place is 2nd and has scored 9.00 team points.

  • Semifinal - Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Evan Rykhus (Alexander Comets Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Liam Neff (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:18)
  • 2nd Place Match - Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Evan Rykhus (Alexander Comets Wrestling) (RULE)

Novice 67

Cole Bohne's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Cole Bohne (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jackson Alexander (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:44)
  • Quarterfinal - Raphael Trottier (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Bohne (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 9-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Maksim Nelson (Holstein Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Cole Bohne (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (SV-1 4-2)

Novice 86

Jerys Burckhard's place is unknown and has scored 9.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Jerys Burckhard (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Zuya Wright (Standing Rock) (Fall 0:48)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jerys Burckhard (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by major decision over Kruiser Burns (Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling) (Maj 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Devin Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Jerys Burckhard (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:45)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Jerys Burckhard (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by major decision over Nathan Thornton (Jamestown Taz) (Maj 13-0)
  • Cons. Round 5 - Brody Froelich (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Jerys Burckhard (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:48)

Novice 98

Austin Falk's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Jaiden Schmaltz (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Falk (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:34)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Maddox Weigel (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Falk (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:09)

Novice 98

Caleb Nelson's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Hugh Meyer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caleb Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Reed Berg (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Caleb Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:52)

Novice 108

Darion Bitz's place is unknown and has scored 7.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Dylan LeBeau (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by fall over Darion Bitz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:40)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Darion Bitz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Darion Bitz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Daniel Gruby (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:21)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Darion Bitz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Landen DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Round 4 - Colton Adams (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Darion Bitz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:00)

Novice 117

Nicholas Bruington's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Nicholas Bruington (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Cortland Vetter (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by forfeit over Nicholas Bruington (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (FF)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Nicholas Bruington (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 - William Ward (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Nicholas Bruington (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (FF)

Schoolboy 77

Dylan Wetsch's place is 4th and has scored 11.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jesse Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by decision over Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Aiden Melin (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:14)
  • Cons. Semi - Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Landon McMahen (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Dec 7-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 10-1)

Schoolboy 83

Zachary Stair's place is unknown and has scored 2.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Brady Peterson (Casselton Crusher) (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal - Ethan Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 3:10)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Alex Martinez (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:38)

Schoolboy 83

Brody Ferderer's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Brody Ferderer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Peyton Lemar (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 1:42)
  • Quarterfinal - Leandro (lj) Araujo (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by fall over Brody Ferderer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:20)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Dylan Kostelecky (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by decision over Brody Ferderer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 7-2)

Schoolboy 87

Zachary Brackin's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Koye Grebel (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Zachary Brackin (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:53)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown Taz) won by decision over Zachary Brackin (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 10-5)

Schoolboy 102

Cole Radenz's place is 3rd and has scored 17.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Cole Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Jace Nitschke (South Border) (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal - Cole Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Hunter Leier (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal - Cole Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jacob Steele (Pembina County North) (Fall 2:29)
  • 1st Place Match - Tyler Porter (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-0)
  • 2nd Place Match - Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) won in sudden victory - 1 over Cole Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (SV-1 4-2)

Schoolboy 106

Kaden DeCoteau's place is 2nd and has scored 20.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Marshall Lindgren (South Border) (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal - Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Tanner DeFoe (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 1:49)
  • 1st Place Match - Kaleb Porter (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-0)
  • 2nd Place Match - Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Tanner DeFoe (Hettinger Huskies) (RULE)

Schoolboy 165

Hayden Stymeist's place is 5th and has scored 7.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dalton Darby (Jamestown Taz) won by fall over Hayden Stymeist (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 3:35)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Hayden Stymeist (Gorilla Wrestling WC) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi - Collin Mcgrath (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Hayden Stymeist (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 2-0)
  • 5th Place Match - Hayden Stymeist (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Wyatt Baumgartner (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Fall 2:30)

Cadet 120

Clay Radenz's place is 2nd and has scored 3.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Brock Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Clay Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 6:00)
  • Round 2 - Clay Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by tech fall over Devin Messer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Cadet 120

Brock Fettig's place is 1st and has scored 8.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Brock Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Clay Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 6:00)
  • Round 3 - Brock Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by tech fall over Devin Messer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)