skip navigation

2018 ND State Youth Duals

By Gorilla Wrestling, 03/26/18, 7:45AM CDT

Share

The Gorilla Wrestling Club had 2 Teams compete at the 2018 North Dakota Youth Duals over the weekend. 

Prek - 3rd Grade - Gorilla Grey Prek-3

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Gorilla Grey Prek-3 received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Gorilla Grey Prek-3 defeated Carrington Prek-3 47-12

  • PreK - 45 - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Landin Clifton (Carrington Prek-3) TF 16-0
  • PreK - 50 - Owen Braun (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Adrian Otis (Carrington Prek-3) Fall 0:20
  • PreK - 55 - Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Jaxon Wilson (Carrington Prek-3) Fall 0:12
  • PreK - 60 - James Faris (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Isaiah Otis (Carrington Prek-3) Fall 0:42
  • PreK - 65 - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Gabe Clifton (Carrington Prek-3) Fall 3:59
  • PreK - 70 - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Jayden Broadwell (Carrington Prek-3) Fall 0:22
  • PreK - 75 - Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Hayden Hagel (Carrington Prek-3) Fall 3:48
  • PreK - 80 - Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over William Jorgensen (Carrington Prek-3) Fall 0:19
  • PreK - 85 - Nic Garber (Carrington Prek-3) over Noah Rau (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 1:56
  • PreK - HWT 100max - Kirby Freeman (Carrington Prek-3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Semifinal

MATPAC White Prek-3 defeated Gorilla Grey Prek-3 36-24

  • PreK - 45 - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Peter Slade (MATPAC White Prek-3) Fall 1:14
  • PreK - 50 - Dlyan Sandness (MATPAC White Prek-3) over Owen Braun (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 0:52
  • PreK - 55 - Rylan Lorenz (MATPAC White Prek-3) over Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 2:56
  • PreK - 60 - Hayes Weinberger (MATPAC White Prek-3) over James Faris (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 1:46
  • PreK - 65 - Julia Araujo (MATPAC White Prek-3) over Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 2:16
  • PreK - 70 - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Jax Heck (MATPAC White Prek-3) Fall 0:43
  • PreK - 75 - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Tate Sailer (MATPAC White Prek-3) Fall 2:36
  • PreK - 80 - Samantha Watson (MATPAC White Prek-3) over Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 0:48
  • PreK - 85 - Noah Lofberg (MATPAC White Prek-3) over Toby Nelson (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 0:37
  • PreK - HWT 100max - Noah Rau (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Cons. Semi

Gorilla Grey Prek-3 defeated Casselton Crushers Prek-3 54-6

  • PreK - 45 - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Joe Kappes (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 1:09
  • PreK - 50 - Owen Braun (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Beau Parisien (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 1:11
  • PreK - 55 - Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Hayden Morken (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 0:31
  • PreK - 60 - James Faris (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Colton Manske (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 0:27
  • PreK - 65 - Collin Fleck (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • PreK - 70 - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Jackson Bjerke (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 0:11
  • PreK - 75 - Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Blaise Cotton (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 0:21
  • PreK - 80 - Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Ryan Aasmundstad (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 0:20
  • PreK - 85 - Hunter Parisien (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) over Toby Nelson (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 0:25
  • PreK - HWT 100max - Noah Rau (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Trenton Strand (Casselton Crushers Prek-3) Fall 1:30

Match #5 3rd Place Match

Gorilla Grey Prek-3 defeated MATPAC Black Prek-3 48-12

  • PreK - 45 - Carter Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Abrahm Huber (MATPAC Black Prek-3) Fall 1:46
  • PreK - 50 - Owen Braun (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Carson Gietzen (MATPAC Black Prek-3) Fall 3:43
  • PreK - 55 - Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Jacob Maslowski (MATPAC Black Prek-3) Fall 0:16
  • PreK - 60 - Kole Reinhardt (MATPAC Black Prek-3) over James Faris (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 0:49
  • PreK - 65 - Remington Anhorn (MATPAC Black Prek-3) over Collin Fleck (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) Fall 2:45
  • PreK - 70 - Brody Kramer (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Brayden Gietzen (MATPAC Black Prek-3) Fall 1:07
  • PreK - 75 - Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Cole Lardy (MATPAC Black Prek-3) Fall 0:21
  • PreK - 80 - Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Ty Skelton (MATPAC Black Prek-3) Fall 0:13
  • PreK - 85 - Toby Nelson (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • PreK - HWT 100max - Noah Rau (Gorilla Grey Prek-3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Group 1 Large Team - Gorilla Black G1

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Dickinson G1 defeated Gorilla Black G1 48-15

  • Group 1 - 50 - Cayden Scharf (Dickinson G1) vs Brannan Heidt (Gorilla Black G1)
  • Group 1 - 55 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • Group 1 - 60 - Max Glaser (Dickinson G1) vs Gabe Herman (Gorilla Black G1)
  • Group 1 - 65 - Cole Bohne (Gorilla Black G1) over Jake Glaser (Dickinson G1) Dec 6-2
  • Group 1 - 70 - Conrad Kopari (Dickinson G1) over Dax Brendel (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 0:00
  • Group 1 - 75 - Cameron Bowden (Dickinson G1) over Eian Faris (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 0:36
  • Group 1 - 80 - Gage Glaser (Dickinson G1) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • Group 1 - 88 - Christian Bowden (Dickinson G1) over Jerys Burckhard (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 0:41
  • Group 1 - 95 - Aiden Kracht (Dickinson G1) over Austin Falk (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 2:55
  • Group 1 - 105 - Darion Bitz (Gorilla Black G1) over Jace Jaeger (Dickinson G1) Fall 1:24
  • Group 1 - 115 - Tucker Bohmbach (Dickinson G1) over Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 1:28
  • Group 1 - 125 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • Group 1 - HWT 140max - Trey Bohmbach (Dickinson G1) over Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 0:49
  • Group 2 - 50 - Brannan Heidt (Gorilla Black G1) over Cayden Scharf (Dickinson G1) Fall 2:08
  • Group 2 - 55 - Wyett Jangula (Dickinson G1) over Beckett Seifert (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 2:48
  • Group 2 - 60 - Max Glaser (Dickinson G1) over Gabe Herman (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 1:13

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Gorilla Black G1 received a Bye

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Dakota Rattlers G1 defeated Gorilla Black G1 57-18

  • Group 1 - 60 - Ty Iverson (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Gabe Herman (Gorilla Black G1) Dec 4-0
  • Group 1 - 65 - Cole Bohne (Gorilla Black G1) over Zach Spain (Dakota Rattlers G1) Fall 4:27
  • Group 1 - 70 - Paxton Packulak (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Dax Brendel (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 4:22
  • Group 1 - 75 - Eian Faris (Gorilla Black G1) over Lucas Soli (Dakota Rattlers G1) Fall 0:21
  • Group 1 - 80 - Carson Hildre (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • Group 1 - 88 - Gunner Rakness (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Jerys Burckhard (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 2:58
  • Group 1 - 95 - Austin Falk (Gorilla Black G1) over Even Racine (Dakota Rattlers G1) Fall 0:23
  • Group 1 - 105 - Connor Harvey (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Darion Bitz (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 2:17
  • Group 1 - 115 - Drew Zwak (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 2:07
  • Group 1 - 125 - Coy Okeson (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • Group 1 - HWT 140max - Hunter Cooper (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 0:48
  • Group 2 - 50 - Ben Hedberg (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Brannan Heidt (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 0:38
  • Group 2 - 55 - Jack Combs (Dakota Rattlers G1) over Beckett Seifert (Gorilla Black G1) Fall 1:30